Selection for Saturday 20th September vs Didcot – Home (VP Lunch)

Opposition: Didcot
Competition: League
Venue: Home
Kick Off: 3.00 pm
Meet Time: 13.30 prompt
Dress: Full No 1s (Kit on arrival)
Item: Ping Pong Ball

1. Jack Proctor
2. Declan Labrosse

3. Matt Margot

4. Dave Lloyd-Williams (c)

5.
Stu Burgess
6. Dave Bruce

7. Adam Bishop

8. Tom Birch

9. Sam Watkins
10. Joe Whiteaker

11. Rhys Thomas

12. Matt Rowlandson

13. Tom Fisher

14. Rhys Stewart

15. Alex Webb


16. Neil Evans

17. Mike Jerstice

18. Dan Bain

Selection for Saturday September 13th vs Harwell (Away)

Opposition: Harwell
Competition: League
Venue: Away
Kick Off: 3.00 pm
Meet Time: 12.30 (13.30 @ Harwell)  
Dress: Full No 1s (Kit on arrival)
Item: Jelly

1. Jack Proctor
2. Declan Labrosse
3. Neil Evans
4. Dave Lloyd-Williams (c)
5. Mike Jerstice
6. Dave Bruce
7. Stu Burgess
8. Tom Birch
9. Sam Watkins
10. Tim O’Sullivan
11. Rhys Thomas
12. Rory Buckley
13. Chris Walker
14. Dan Bain
15. Alex Webb

16. Adam Bishop
17. Dan Bean
18. Matt Margot
19. Sam
20. Stu Roberts

Selection for Saturday 5th September vs Redingensians (Home)

Opposition: Redingensians
Competition: Friendly
Venue: Home
Kick Off: 3.00 pm
Meet Time: 13.30 
Dress: Full No 1s (Kit on arrival)

1. Jack Proctor
2. Tom Fisher

3. Declan Labrosse

4. Andre Carson

5. Neil Evans

6. Dave Bruce

7. Adam Bishop

8. Ryan Chandler

9. Sam Watkins (c)
10. Tim O’Sullivan

11. Rhys Thomas

12. Matt Rowlandson

13. Chris Walker

14. Rhys Stewart

15. Alex Webb


16. Rory Buckley

17. Dan Bean

18. Vinny Sheehy

19. Dan Bain
20. Ben Ellis

Coach Needed

Position advertised: Head Coach of Shire Hall RFC
Location: Berkshire County Sports Club
League: Berks/Bucks and Oxon Championship

Head Coach at Shire Hall is a voluntary role

Training occurs every Tuesday from early July through until end of April

Attendance at games on a Saturday September-April

Contact: Club Captain David Lloyd Williams

Keith Walker Memorial Match Result

DSCN4957

OLDIES 35 YOUNGSTERS 29

Then sun beat down on that green field of battle
where youngsters ran fast and old joints did rattle
the annual game that divided the team
into unders and overs, both just as keen
Nine years of dominance, the unders have kept
the trophy of war, as the oldies have wept
a last chance for Scott, he’s moving away
and will be two parts pissed by the end of the day
The game is afoot, Andy Carson off the mark
crossing the line at the under end of the park
the finish is stretching, Sam supplied the pop
it’s a rare try for our stalwart, sandal-wearing lock
The youngsters hit back, with 2 tries of their owns
can’t quite remember, I think one was a Holmes
spirit was high, a tenth year of success
half time, twelve – seven, keep doing your best
Now switching ends, the oldies looked doomed
but they didn’t know what a dramatic half loomed
Declan soon crossed for the third under’s zinger
providing the pass was Rhys, the left winger
but then came three tries, a maul and a thrust
Oldies poured in, Rog, Scott and bust!
The unders were sunk, a pen added three
the score twenty seven – nineteen, a comeback to see
A glimmer of hope for the unders to rally,
Kieran sprints around, the oldies dilly dally
the centre fullback flanker dots down for a score
the unders are back to nearly a draw.
The points tick along as Scott slots a drop goal
accusation now rife that the ref is an oldie mole!
another try grounded, from geriatric hands
seals a win for the aged, twenty four – thirty five
As the minutes tick down, clock almost out
Rhys Stewart makes sure the games not a rout
he dances and evades through the whole old man line
to get one himself, just before full time.
Match report by our very own Poet Laureate, Rhys Thomas.
Extra Verses added by Bish !
The lightning eight, Bishop broke free
without realising how close was Birchy;
Our hero was tackled, his ankle had failed
but no hint of his pain, so quietly he wailed.
Sympathy from supporters, a large glass of port
reinvigorated the ankle, greatest comeback in sport!
but despite the great efforts of our club’s Cornish rock,
the game was long lost; long like Roger’s manhood.

Selection for Saturday 26th April vs Didcot (Home)

Opposition: Didcot
Competition: League
Venue: Home
Kick Off: 3.00 pm
Meet Time: 13.00 
Dress: Full No 1s for team photo on arrival
Item To Be Carried: a Frog or a spare pair of Rugby boots size 11 or 12 for Josh if you have them.

1.Neil Evans
2.Roger Griffiths
3.Jack Proctor
4.Tom Altmann
5.Andy Carson
6.Ritchie Denver
7.Adam Bishop
8.Tom Birch (C)
9.Sam Watkins
10.Chris Holmes
11.Alex Webb
12.Tom Daniels
13. Chris Walker (100th game)
14.Rhys Thomas
15.Ben Lawton
16.Pat McGuigan
17.Matt Doughty
18.Tom Fisher
19. Rhys Stewart
20. Stuart Burgess
21. Dan Ceccini
22. Josh Norris
23. Matt Parting

Selection for March 29th vs Risborough (Away)

Opposition: Risborough
Competition: League
Venue: Away
Kick Off: 3.00 pm
Meet Time: 12.30 (13.30 @ Risborough)
Dress: Full No 1s – Travel in kit
Item To Be Carried: A Clockwork Spring

1.Neil Evans
2.Roger Griffiths
3.Jack Proctor
4.David Lloyd-Williams
5.Andy Carson
6.Stuart Burgess
7.Matt Parting
8.Tom Birch (C)
9.Sam Watkins
10.Ben Lawton
11.Harry Gyamfi
12.Matt Rowlandson
13.Alex Webb
14.Rhys Thomas
15.Scott Thompson
16.Pat McGuigan
17.Sam Fothergill
18.Dave Shaw
19. Rhys
20. John Morris

Selection for March 22nd vs Kingsclere (Away)

Opposition: Kingsclere
Competition: League
Venue: Away
Kick Off: 2.30 pm
Meet Time: 12.15 (13.15 @ Kingsclere)
Dress: Full No 1s – Travel in kit
Item To Be Carried: Something Irish

1.Neil Evans
2.Roger Griffiths
3.Declan Labrosse
4.David Lloyd-Williams
5.Andy Carson
6.Tim Holmes
7.Adam Bishop

8.Tom Birch (C)
9.Sam Watkins
10.Chris Holmes
11.Harry Gyamfi
12.Matt Rowlandson
13.Alex Webb
14.Rhys Thomas

15.John Morris
16.Stuart Burgess
17.Sam Fothergill
18.Ben Lawton

Selection for March 15th vs Aldermaston (Home)

  • Opposition: Aldermaston
    Competition: League
    Venue: Home
    Kick Off: 2.30 pm
    Meet Time: 13.00
    Dress: Full No 1s
    Item To Be Carried: Something Italian

    MATCH DAY SQUAD
    Neil Evans
    Roger Griffiths
    Paul Chandler
    Tim Holmes
    Andy Carson
    Ritchie Denver
    Ben White
    Sam Watkins
    Scott Thompson
    John Morris
    Chris Walker
    Matt Rowlandson
    Alex Webb
    Matt Parting