Category Archives: Selection

Selection for Saturday 25th February vs Calne (Away) (Southern Counties Junior Vase Final)

Opposition: Calne
Competition: Southern Counties Junior Vase Final
Venue: Away
Kick off: 2:00
Meet time at Calne: 12.45
Meet time at the club: 11.15
Players that arrive later than the meet time will be asked to donate £5 to the tour fund.
Dress: Number 1s
Carried item: Surprise me..

1. Eric Murray
2. Chris Harber
3. Matt Margot
4. Neil Evans
5. David Lloyd-Williams
6. Ben Megson
7. Dave Holmes
8. Rich Clarke (C)
9. Sam Watkins
10. Steph Margot
11. Rhys Thomas
12. Chris Walker
13. Luke Jellicoe
14. Chris Merrick (50th Game)
15. Alex Webb

16. Geoff O’Brien
17. Luke Barefoot
18. Dave Tridgell
19. Darren Choules

Selection for Saturday 18th February vs Littlemore (Home) (VP Day)

Opposition: Littlemore
Competition: League
Venue: Home
Kick off: 2:30
Meet time at the club: 1:15
Note: the warm up will start at 1:45 so make sure you’re ready by then, if you need more time get there earlier!
Players that arrive later than the meet time will be asked to donate £5 to the tour fund
Dress: Number 1s
Carried item: Banana

1. Eric Murray
2. Tom Birch
3. Matt Margot
4. Ollie Homan-Green
5. Andy Carson
6. Tim Holmes
7. Dave Holmes
8. David Lloyd-Williams
9. Sam Watkins
10. Rhys Thomas (50th Game)
11. Luke Barefoot
12. Richard Clarke (C)
13. Luke Jellicoe
14. Chris Merrick
15. Rhys Stewart

16. Neil Evans
17. Geoff O’Brien
18. Ben Megson
19. Chris Harber

Selection for Saturday 11th February vs Harwell (Away)

Opposition: Harwell (OX11 0RL)
Competition: League
Venue: Away
Kick off: 1:30
Meet time at the club: 11:15
Meet time at Harwell: 12:15
Note: again the warm up will start at 12:45 so make sure you’re ready by then, if you need more time get there earlier!
Players that arrive later than the meet time will be asked to donate £5 to the tour fund
Dress: Number 1s
Carried item: Fancy dress for the 6 nations social.

1.Eric Murray
2.Jack Proctor (50th Game)
3.Matt Margot (C)
4.Ollie Homan-Green
5.Chris Harber
6.Dave Holmes
7.Tim Holmes
8.David Lloyd-Williams
9.Dave Tridgell
10.Steph Margot
11.Rhys Thomas
12.Chris Walker
13.Luke Jellicoe
14.Darren Choules
15.Alex Webb

16.Neil Evans
17.Andy Carson
18.Pat McGuigan
19.Kieran Jenkins
20.Rhys Stewart
21.Chris Merrick
22.Luke Barefoot

Selection for Saturday 4th February vs Farnham Royal (Away) (Junior Vase Semi Final)

Opposition: Farnham Royal
Competition: Southern Counties Junior Vase Semi-Final
Venue: Away
Kick off: 2.00
Meet time at the club: 12.00
Meet time at Farnham Royal: 12.45
Note: again the warm up will start at 1.15 so make sure you’re ready by then, if you need more time get there earlier!
Players that arrive later than the meet time will be asked to donate £5 to the tour fund
Dress: Number 1s
Carried item: Something from your 6 nations country of choice

1. Eric Murray
2. Jack Proctor
3. Matt Margot
4. Ollie Homan-Green
5. Andy Carson
6. Dave Holmes
7. Rich Clarke (c)
8. Chris Harber
9. Dave Tridgell
10. Stef Margot
11. Rhys Stewart
12. Luke Jellicoe
13. Rhys Thomas
14. Chris Merrick
15. Alex Webb

16. Neil Evans
17. Geoff O’Brien
18. Ben Megson
19. Pat McGuigan
20. Kieran Jenkins

Selection for Saturday 28th January vs Farnham Royal (Home)

Opposition: Farnham Royal
Competition: League
Venue: Home
Kick off: 2.00
Meet time at the club: 12.30
Note: we have a new warm up which we’ll be starting at 1.15 so make sure you’re ready by then, if you need more time get there earlier!
Players that arrive later than the meet time will be asked to donate £5 to the tour fund
Dress: Number 1s
Carried item: Permission to go on Tour

1. Eric Murray
2. Jack Proctor
3. Matt Margot
4. Chris Harber
5. Andy Carson
6. Dave Holmes
7. Rich Clarke (C)
8. Dave Lloyd-Williams

9. Luke Barefoot
10. Dave Tridgell
11. Rhys Stewart
12. Steph Margot
13. Luke Jellicoe
14. Chris Merrick
15. Alex Webb

16. Tom Birch
17. Tim Holmes
18. Rhys Thomas